Skip to content
ScoopCheckBetaSign in

ShantiVeda

ShantiVeda Ashwagandha Gold

300 mg extract per 700 mg serving · Vegan

C

52.8

out of 100

Auto-scoredLast updated 14 Oct 2026· Formula v1.1
Label22.6 / 40
Ingredients17.5 / 35
Buyers12.7 / 25
Density
43%
₹ / g extract at best trusted price
₹32.33
Lowest trusted
₹582
Servings
60

Show the maths

Show the maths · formula v1.1

Label · 22.6 / 40

Extract density7.56 / 150.3 g ÷ 0.7 g = 42.9% 15 × min(1, 42.9% ÷ 85% target) = 7.56
Cost per gram of extract at MRP (used for scoring so the score does not change with daily prices)0 / 10MRP ₹699 ÷ (60 servings × 0.3 g) = ₹38.833/g Category median ₹22.662/g → 5 + (1 − 38.833 ÷ 22.662) × 12.5, capped 0–10 = 0
Full disclosure10 / 10Every ingredient and dose listed → 10
Low added sugar5 / 55 × (6 − 0 g) ÷ 5, capped 0–5 = 5

Ingredients · 17.5 / 35

Named, traceable raw material10 / 10Origin named on label → 10
Branded ingredient at studied dose7.5 / 15RootShield-66: 15 × min(1, 300 mg ÷ 600 mg) = 7.5
Third-party test or lab report0 / 10None found → 0

Buyers · 12.7 / 25

Cleaned rating, volume-adjusted7.81 / 15(2,000 reviews × 4.07★ + 200 × 3.8★) ÷ (2,000 + 200) = 4.041★ 15 × (4.041 − 3) ÷ 2 = 7.81
Theme balance3.1 / 55 × 130 positive ÷ (130 + 80) = 3.1
Brand-site vs marketplace gap1.83 / 5|4.7★ − 4.07★| = 0.63 → 5 × (1 − gap) = 1.83
Total22.56 + 17.5 + 12.74 = 52.8

Ingredients

  • Madhya Pradesh Withania rootGenericTraceable

    Origin named on label

  • RootShield-66BrandedTraceable
    Dose 300 mgStudied 600 mg

    50% of the studied dose.

What buyers say

Ratings by store
StoreRatingReviewsRemoved
Brand site4.7★1300
MegaBazaar4.1★1,30078
CartNation4.0★70028

"Removed" counts reviews filtered as suspicious before scoring. Brand-site ratings are not used in the rating score, only in the gap check.

+ Better sleep · 78+ Calmer mood · 52− Mild nausea · 48− Capsule size · 32

Red flags

  • Branded extract at half the studied dose

Score change log

  1. 13 Oct 2026— → 52.8 · Initial score (formula v1.0)