Skip to content
ScoopCheckBetaSign in

Shakti Naturals

Shakti Iron Plus

Ferrous fumarate with vitamin C. · Vegan

B

72.0

out of 100

Auto-scoredLast updated 14 Oct 2026· Formula v1.1
Label36.8 / 40
Ingredients20.5 / 35
Buyers14.7 / 25
Dose fit
100%
₹ per serving at best trusted price
₹4.13
Lowest trusted
₹248
Servings
60

Show the maths

Show the maths · formula v1.1

Label · 36.8 / 40

Dose against RDA and upper limit15 / 1530 mg per serving vs RDA 29 mg and upper limit 45 mg 15 × 100.0% dose fit = 15
Cost per serving at MRP (used for scoring so the score does not change with daily prices)6.79 / 10MRP ₹299 ÷ 60 servings = ₹4.98/serving Category median ₹5.82 → 5 + (1 − 4.98 ÷ 5.82) × 12.5, capped 0–10 = 6.79
Full disclosure10 / 10Every ingredient and dose listed → 10
Low added sugar5 / 55 × (6 − 0 g) ÷ 5, capped 0–5 = 5

Ingredients · 20.5 / 35

Named, traceable raw material0 / 10Origin not named → 0
Branded ingredient at studied dose10.5 / 15Form: ferrous fumarate → quality 0.7 × 15 = 10.5
Third-party test or lab report10 / 10Lab report on file → 10

Buyers · 14.7 / 25

Cleaned rating, volume-adjusted7.92 / 15(800 reviews × 4.12★ + 200 × 3.8★) ÷ (800 + 200) = 4.056★ 15 × (4.056 − 3) ÷ 2 = 7.92
Theme balance4.31 / 55 × 124 positive ÷ (124 + 20) = 4.31
Brand-site vs marketplace gap2.5 / 5No brand-site rating → 2.5
Total36.79 + 20.5 + 14.73 = 72

Ingredients

  • IronBranded
  • Vitamin CGeneric

What buyers say

Ratings by store
StoreRatingReviewsRemoved
megabazaar4.2★48032
cartnation4.0★32024

"Removed" counts reviews filtered as suspicious before scoring. Brand-site ratings are not used in the rating score, only in the gap check.

+ Easy to swallow · 124− Stomach upset · 20

Red flags

No red flags found on the label.

Score change log

  1. 14 Oct 2026— → 66.5 · Initial score (formula v1.1)
  2. 14 Oct 202666.5 → 68.4 · Recomputed after fact change
  3. 14 Oct 202668.4 → 70.2 · Recomputed after fact change
  4. 14 Oct 202670.2 → 72.0 · Recomputed after fact change