Skip to content
ScoopCheckBetaSign in

OceanVeda

OceanVeda Triple Strength Omega-3

900 mg EPA+DHA per 1250 mg softgel · Non-vegetarian

A

87.9

out of 100

VerifiedLast updated 14 Oct 2026· Formula v1.2
Label35 / 40
Ingredients33.5 / 35
Buyers19.4 / 25
Density
72%
₹ / g EPA+DHA at best trusted price
₹19.24
Lowest trusted
₹1,039
Servings
60

Show the maths

Show the maths · formula v1.2

Label · 35 / 40

EPA+DHA density15 / 150.9 g ÷ 1.25 g = 72.0% 15 × min(1, 72.0% ÷ 65% target) = 15
Cost per gram of EPA+DHA at MRP (used for scoring so the score does not change with daily prices)5 / 10MRP ₹1,299 ÷ (60 servings × 0.9 g) = ₹24.056/g Category median ₹24.056/g → 5 + (1 − 24.056 ÷ 24.056) × 12.5, capped 0–10 = 5
Full disclosure5 / 10Every ingredient and dose listed → 10
Low added sugar5 / 55 × (6 − 0 g) ÷ 5, capped 0–5 = 5

Ingredients · 33.5 / 35

Named, traceable raw material10 / 10Origin named on label → 10
Branded ingredient at studied dose13.5 / 15PureMarine rTG concentrate: 15 × min(1, 900 mg ÷ 1,000 mg) = 13.5
Third-party test or lab report10 / 10Lab report on file → 10

Buyers · 19.4 / 25

Cleaned rating, volume-adjusted10.73 / 15(3,400 reviews × 4.47★ + 200 × 3.8★) ÷ (3,400 + 200) = 4.431★ 15 × (4.431 − 3) ÷ 2 = 10.73
Theme balance4.33 / 55 × 260 positive ÷ (260 + 40) = 4.33
Brand-site vs marketplace gap4.34 / 5|4.6★ − 4.47★| = 0.13 → 5 × (1 − gap) = 4.34
Total35 + 33.5 + 19.4 = 87.9

Ingredients

  • Peruvian anchovy oilGenericTraceable

    Origin named on label

  • PureMarine rTG concentrateBrandedTraceable
    Dose 900 mgStudied 1,000 mg

    90% of the studied dose.

What buyers say

Ratings by store
StoreRatingReviewsRemoved
Brand site4.6★2300
MegaBazaar4.5★2,300138
CartNation4.4★1,10044

"Removed" counts reviews filtered as suspicious before scoring. Brand-site ratings are not used in the rating score, only in the gap check.

+ Easy to swallow · 156+ No aftertaste · 104− Fishy burps · 24− Capsule size · 16

Red flags

No red flags found on the label.

Score change log

  1. 13 Oct 2026— → 87.9 · Initial score (formula v1.0)