Skip to content
ScoopCheckBetaSign in

Bluefin

Bluefin Omega Gold

720 mg EPA+DHA per 1200 mg softgel · Non-vegetarian

A

83.4

out of 100

VerifiedLast updated 14 Oct 2026· Formula v1.2
Label34.3 / 40
Ingredients30.8 / 35
Buyers18.2 / 25
EPA+DHA per capsule
60%
₹ / g EPA+DHA at best trusted price
₹15.72
Lowest trusted
₹679
Servings
60

Show the maths

Show the maths · formula v1.2

Label · 34.3 / 40

EPA+DHA density13.85 / 150.72 g ÷ 1.2 g = 60.0% 15 × min(1, 60.0% ÷ 65% target) = 13.85
Cost per gram of EPA+DHA at MRP (used for scoring so the score does not change with daily prices)5.48 / 10MRP ₹999 ÷ (60 servings × 0.72 g) = ₹23.125/g Category median ₹24.056/g → 5 + (1 − 23.125 ÷ 24.056) × 12.5, capped 0–10 = 5.48
Full disclosure5 / 5Every ingredient and dose listed → 5
Claim versus content5 / 5Name and front-of-pack claim match what is inside → 5
Sugar per dose5 / 55 × (6 − 0 g) ÷ 6, capped 0–5 = 5

Ingredients · 30.8 / 35

Named, traceable raw material10 / 10Origin named on label → 10
Branded ingredient at studied dose10.8 / 15PureMarine rTG concentrate: 15 × min(1, 720 mg ÷ 1,000 mg) = 10.8
Third-party test or lab report10 / 10Lab report on file → 10

Buyers · 18.2 / 25

Cleaned rating, volume-adjusted9.89 / 15(2,400 reviews × 4.36★ + 200 × 3.8★) ÷ (2,400 + 200) = 4.319★ 15 × (4.319 − 3) ÷ 2 = 9.89
Theme balance4.04 / 55 × 210 positive ÷ (210 + 50) = 4.04
Brand-site vs marketplace gap4.31 / 5|4.5★ − 4.36★| = 0.14 → 5 × (1 − gap) = 4.31
Total34.33 + 30.8 + 18.24 = 83.4

Ingredients

  • Norwegian fish oilGenericTraceable

    Origin named on label

  • PureMarine rTG concentrateBrandedTraceable
    Dose 720 mgStudied 1,000 mg

    72% of the studied dose.

What buyers say

Ratings by store
StoreRatingReviewsRemoved
Brand site4.5★1500
MegaBazaar4.4★1,50090
CartNation4.3★90036

"Removed" counts reviews filtered as suspicious before scoring. Brand-site ratings are not used in the rating score, only in the gap check.

+ Easy to swallow · 126+ No aftertaste · 84− Fishy burps · 30− Capsule size · 20

Red flags

No red flags found on the label.

Score change log

  1. 13 Oct 2026— → 83.4 · Initial score (formula v1.0)